Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

We do not rent or sell your email address.

Cookies By George® has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website:
 

Privacy commitment

Cookies By George® respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website. Visitors are welcome to send emails or fill out forms with requests for information, comments, and technical inquiries. Personal information, such as an email address, name, telephone number or postal address is collected only where it is needed in order to provide service. This information is obtained if you supply it voluntarily through forms posted on the site.
 

Collection and handling of information

Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable legislation. Only information necessary for the service Cookies By George provides and the operation of the website is collected. The information is used only for the purpose for which it was collected for.
 

Information collected on site usage

When you visit this website, the web server automatically collects a limited amount of information. This information helps in the assessment of information services and is used only for that purpose. It is not used to create individual profiles nor is it used for commercial marketing purposes.

This information includes:

  • the page from which you arrived,
  • the date and time of your page request,
  • the Internet domain name (IP address) your computer is using to receive information,
  • the type and version of your browser, and
  • the name and size of the file you request.

Your Internet domain name (IP address) may identify you depending on the naming standards followed by your internet service provider. You may wish to ask them about their policies and practices in this regard.
 

Security

For site security purposes, and to ensure that web services remain available to all users, we employ software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.
 

Log out

When you have completed your transaction and are ready to leave the website, we highly recommend signing out of your account to conclude your session. We also recommend closing all Internet browser windows to prevent unauthorized access to your account.
 

Cookies

Like many other commercial sites, we use a standard technology called "cookies" (not the kind you eat) to collect information about how our Site is used. A cookie is a small data text file, which a website stores on your computer's hard drive if your web browser permits, that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. Cookies were designed to help a website recognize a user's browser as a previous visitor and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was browsing the site. A cookie cannot be read by a website other than the one that sent the cookie. Cookies can securely store a customer's password, identify which parts of a site have been visited, and keep track of "shopping cart" selections. When you place an order, we send a cookie to your hard drive to record the product name, category of product that you ordered, the amount paid and the order number. No personally Identifiable Information is recorded.
 

Child Protection

We take special care to protect the safety and privacy of children. Our site is a general audience site. Consumers making purchases on our site must have a valid credit card and be 18 years of age or older. It is our policy not to collect personal information on any person under the age of 18 and we request that any person under age 18 not submit any personal information via our site.
 

Contact information

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact: info@cookiesbygeorge.com.

 

Orders

Cookie flavours

Cookies By George offers a variety of cookie flavours, some of which are region-specific or available for a limited time only. If a region-specific or limited time flavour is no longer available when an order is to be prepared, we may substitute the requested cookie for another flavour.

Region-specific cookies include our Cappuccino Chocolate Chunk, Macadamia Nut Chocolate Chunk, George's Peanut Butter, and the M&M’s® Cookie. 

All monthly feature cookies are available for their respective month while supplies last. Our November feature cookie, George's Chewy Ginger, is available throughout December together with our December feature cookie, George's Shortbread Chocolate Chunk with Pecans, as a holiday favourite.

Special flavours introduced for specific events or occasions are available while supplies last.
 

Special Instructions

Additional requests regarding the preparation or delivery of an order can be included in the "special instructions" section during checkout. This section is available as part of the first step of checkout, the "recipient information".

We will do our best to accommodate any provided special instructions where possible. Please note that not all requests can be fulfilled. When we know that a request cannot be accommodated, we will contact you to inform you.
 

Delivery

We offer 3 different delivery options during checkout: Business - Regular Delivery, Home - Arrange Delivery, and Home - Leave at Door. When selecting your delivery type, you agree to the following terms:

  • Business - Regular Delivery: Your recipient's delivery address is a business, company, or organization. Delivery is expected during regular business hours, 9AM to 5PM, and a co-worker or staff member at the delivery address may receive your order on your recipient's behalf.
  • Home - Arrange Delivery: We will call your recipient to arrange a delivery date and time. The call will be made before sending out your order with a courier. If we are unable to reach your recipient and arrange delivery in time for your requested delivery date, your order may be delayed until we hear from your recipient.
  • Home - Leave at Door: Your order will be left at the door of your recipient's provided residential address if no one is available to answer the door at the time of delivery. You accept that there is a risk of theft if your order is left unattended at the door of your recipient's address and that we are not responsible for orders that are stolen after delivery. This option is not available for apartments, condominiums, dormitories, or other shared residence buildings without a concierge due to a high risk of theft.

All catering orders are treated as business deliveries. Catering orders are to be delivered by the time selected by the customer during checkout.

We will do our best to ensure each gift is delivered on the date requested by the customer during checkout. However, delivery dates are not guaranteed.

We are unable to offer compensation for deliveries delayed for reasons beyond our control including poor weather or road conditions, incorrect or insufficient delivery information, recipient unavailability, refusal of delivery by the recipient, refusal of delivery by individuals and/or organizations to receive a delivery on behalf of the recipient, incorrect or delayed distribution by a mailroom or shipping/receiving department within a building or organization, irregular business hours, security restrictions at the delivery address, customs inspections, and mechanical failure of a courier truck or plane, among others.

Deliveries already sent out with a courier cannot be canceled and refunded.
 

Refunds

Delivery refunds may be available in select circumstances, such as overcharged delivery fees, delayed delivery due to courier error, delayed delivery due to processing errors, and changing an order from delivery to pickup, among others.

Product refunds may also be available in select circumstances, such as for damaged Cookies By George merchandise, when cookies are found to be below our standard of quality, and when a custom order is packed incorrectly, among others.

For all refund requests, we will need to verify your purchase and may require an order ID number, a receipt, or detailed information about your purchase. In cases where a customer requests a refund for a Cookies By George product purchased, we may require the purchased product to be returned to us in part or in whole.

Please contact us if you have any concerns about your order.

 

Frequent Chewer Points

Frequent Chewer Points® (hereon, FCPs) is our customer loyalty points program. FCPs are earned by purchasing Cookies By George products online at www.cookiesbygeorge.com. FCPs can only be earned and redeemed through online purchases. FCPs cannot be earned or redeemed on purchaes made in-store, via email, or over the phone.

Each customer's FCP balance is maintained with their online customer account and is subject to the Terms of Use then in effect for all accounts, and the terms of our Privacy Policy noted above. Any FCPs balances associated with a customer account which has not been used to make an online purchase for 24 months will be forfeited and the balances will be returned to zero (0). 

FCPs have no cash value and cannot be redeemed for cash, but may be redeemed as a credit towards an online purchase at a rate of 1 FCP = $0.01 CDN. Customers can choose to apply FCPs earned from their previous online Cookies By George purchases on the payment page during checkout. 

FCPs are calculated per product at 2.5% of the listed online product price, before applicable taxes and additional shipping surcharges.

Cookies By George reserves the right to cancel the Frequent Chewer Points program at any time on 12-month notice. If the Frequent Chewer Points program is cancelled by us, Cookies By George will notify all of its online customers by emailing a 12-month notice of cancellation to each customer account, and such notice of cancellation shall be deemed to be validly given sent by email to the account associated with the email address.

 

Promo Codes

Promo codes may only be used by customers with a registered Cookies By George account on our website. Bonuses offered are described where the promo code is advertised by Cookies By George and may include additional restrictions such as validity for a limited time, exclusivity to a specific service type (e.g. catering, delivery, or pickup), specific qualifying areas or locations, etc.

Promo codes must be entered and applied to an order during checkout, prior to completing payment. They cannot be retroactively applied to an order already placed.

Frequent Chewer Points® promo codes give qualifying customers bonus FCPs on their online order. FCP promo codes are advertised on our e-newsletter, The Cookie Sheet. They are valid for the duration of the month in which it is advertised and may be used once per customer account.

 

Promotional Discounts and Special Offers

Promotional discounts and special offers are described where the offer is advertised by Cookies By George and may include additional restrictions such as validity for a limited time, exclusivity to a specific service type (e.g. catering, delivery, or pickup), specific qualifying or participating areas and/or locations, etc. 

In most cases, promotional discounts cannot be retroactively applied to an order that was placed before the promotion's start date.

Promotional discounts and special offers may or may not require a registered Cookies By George account on our website depending on the promotion in question. Offers available online may also differ from offers available in-store.

 

Cookies By George Gift Cards

Cookies By George Gift cards are available and refillable in-store and may be applied to your purchase in-store and/or online. Gift cards do not have any applicable service fees.

Treat this card like cash! Cookies By George is not responsible for any lost, stolen, or damaged cards.

Gift cards are non-refundable and any unused balance will remain on your gift card for future purchases. Gift cards cannot be redeemed for cash.

Use of a Cookies By George gift card online and in-store constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions. 

 

Cookies By George E-Newsletter: The Cookie Sheet

The Cookie Sheet is a monthly newsletter that is sent to subscribers via email. To subscribe, please use The Cookie Sheet Subscription Form. To unsubscribe, please follow the unsubscribe directions at the bottom of the e-newsletter.

If subscribers are experiencing intermittent delivery or none at all, it is possible that the emails are being caught by the subscribers spam filter. To ensure proper delivery of the e-newsletter to your email in-box, please add newsletter@cookiesbygeorge.com to your Safe Senders list in your email client, and mark any emails that have already been caught by your spam filter as "not spam".

 

 

Cookies By George reserves the right to amend these Terms of Use from time to time, and we may do so on 30 days notice by email to each address associated with an online customer account, or, at our discretion, on the website at the customer login.