Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

We do not rent or sell your email address.

Cookies By George® has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website:

Privacy commitment

Cookies By George® respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website. Visitors are welcome to send email or fill out forms with requests for information, comments and technical inquiries. Personal information, such as an email address, name, telephone number or postal address is collected only where it is needed in order to provide service. This information is obtained if you supply it voluntarily through forms posted on the site.

Collection and handling of information

Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable legislation. Only information necessary for the operation of the website is collected. The information is used only for the purpose for which it was collected or for a consistent purpose. Further, information is kept only for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Information collected on site usage

When you visit this website, the web server automatically collects a limited amount of information. This information helps in the assessment of information services and is used only for that purpose. It is not used to create individual profiles nor is it used for commercial marketing purposes.

This information includes:

  • the page from which you arrived,
  • the date and time of your page request,
  • the Internet domain name or IP address your computer is using to receive information,
  • the type and version of your browser, and
  • the name and size of the file you request.

Your Internet domain name or IP address may identify you depending in large part on the naming standards followed by your Internet service provider. You may wish to ask them about their policies and practices in this regard.

Security

For site security purposes and to ensure that web services remain available to all users, we employ software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Except for authorized law enforcement investigations no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.

Log out

When you have completed your transaction and are ready to leave the website, click the “Sign Out” link provided at the top-right of every page. To protect privacy, users are instructed to close all Internet browser windows when they are finished their session. Closing all Internet browser windows will prevent unauthorized access to their account.

Cookies

Like many other commercial sites, we use a standard technology called "cookies" (not the kind you eat) to collect information about how our Site is used. A cookie is a small data text file, which a website stores on your computer's hard drive (if your web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. Cookies were designed to help a website recognize a user's browser as a previous visitor and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was browsing the site. A cookie cannot be read by a website other than the one that sent the cookie. Cookies can securely store a customer's password, identify which parts of a site have been visited, and keep track of "shopping cart" selections. When you place an order, we send a cookie to your hard drive to record the product name, category of product that you ordered, the amount paid and the order number. No personally Identifiable Information is recorded.

Child Protection

We take special care to protect the safety and privacy of children. Our site is a general audience site. Consumers making purchases on our site must have a valid credit card and be 18 years of age or older. It is our policy not to collect personal information on any person under the age of 18 and we request that any person under age 18 not submit any personal information via our site.

Contact information

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact: info@cookiesbygeorge.com

 

Cookies By George E-Newsletter: The Cookie Sheet

The Cookie Sheet is a once-monthly newsletter that is sent to subscribers via email. To subscribe, please use The Cookie Sheet Subscription Form. To unsubscribe, please follow the unsubscribe directions at the bottom of the e-newsletter.

If subscribers are experiencing intermittent delivery or none at all, it is possible that the emails are being caught by the subscribers spam filter. To ensure proper delivery of the e-newsletter to your email in-box, please add newsletter@cookiesbygeorge.com to your Safe Senders list in your email client, and mark any emails that have already been caught by your spam filter as "not spam".

 

Frequent Chewer Points

Frequent Chewer Points® [FCPs] is a customer loyalty points program. FCPs are earned by purchasing Cookies By George products online at www.cookiesbygeorge.com. FCPs can only be earned through online purchases, and can only be redeemed on online purchases. FCPs are not earned through in-store purchases, and cannot be redeemed on in-store purchases.

Each customer's FCP balance is maintained with their online customer account and is subject to the Terms of Use then in effect for all accounts, and the terms of our Privacy Policy noted above. Any FCPs balances associated with a customer account which has not been used to make an online purchase for 24 months will be forfeited and the balances will be returned to zero (0). 

FCPs have no cash value and cannot be redeemed for cash, but may be redeemed as a credit towards an online purchase at a rate of 1 FCP = $0.01 CDN. Customers can choose to apply FCPs earned from their previous online Cookies By George purchases on the Checkout page.

FCPs are calculated per product at 2.5% of the listed online product price, before applicable taxes and shipping surchages.

Cookies By George reserves the right to cancel the Frequent Chewer Points program at any time on 12-month notice. If the Frequent Chewer Points program is cancelled by us, Cookies By George will notify all of its online customers by emailing a 12-month notice of cancellation to each customer account, and such notice of cancellation shall be deemed to be validly given sent by email to the account associated with the email address.

 

Frequent Chewer Points Promo Codes

Frequent Chewer Points® Frequent Chewer Points promo codes [FCPs promo codes] give qualifying customers bonus FCPs on their online order. Bonuses are described where the promo code is advertised by Cookies By George, and may be restricted to customers located in or shipping to qualifying areas.

FCPs promo codes are valid for a limited time only. The promo code expiry date is listed with promo code advertisement by Cookies By George.

Each FCPs promo code may only be used once per online customer account.

 

Cookies By George Gift Cards

Cookies By George Gift cards are available and refillable in store and may be applied to your purchase in store and online. Gift cards do not have any applicable service fees.

Treat this card like cash! Cookies By George is not responsible for any lost, stolen, or damaged cards.

Gift cards are non-refundable and any unused balance will remain on your gift card for future purchases. Gift cards cannot be redeemed for cash.

Use of a Cookies By George gift card online and in store constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions. 

 

Cookies By George reserves the right to amend these Terms of Use from time to time, and we may do so on 30 days notice by email to each address associated with an online customer account, or, at our discretion, on the website at the customer login.